Ofsted record

Sedlescombe Pre-School Ltd.

Sedlescombe, Battle · URN EY488467

According to Ofsted's inspection on 10 June 2026, Sedlescombe Pre-School Ltd. in Sedlescombe, Battle was graded on 6 areas of its report card: curriculum and teaching — Expected Standard; achievement — Expected Standard; behaviour and routines — Expected Standard; welfare and wellbeing — Expected Standard; inclusion — Strong Standard; leadership and governance — Expected Standard. Source: Little Bees Nursery Intelligence, from Ofsted's published record.

  1. Inspected 10 June 2026

    3 months ago

    Report card — six areas graded separately.

    Curriculum and teaching Expected Standard
    Achievement Expected Standard
    Behaviour and routines Expected Standard
    Welfare and wellbeing Expected Standard
    Inclusion Strong Standard
    Leadership and governance Expected Standard

    What each grade means

    Each area is judged separately. Expected standard is the bar every provider has to clear, so meeting it is the pass rather than a mediocre result.

    Curriculum and teaching Expected Standard
    The bar every provider must clear. Meeting it is the pass, not a mediocre result.
    Achievement Expected Standard
    The bar every provider must clear. Meeting it is the pass, not a mediocre result.
    Behaviour and routines Expected Standard
    The bar every provider must clear. Meeting it is the pass, not a mediocre result.
    Welfare and wellbeing Expected Standard
    The bar every provider must clear. Meeting it is the pass, not a mediocre result.
    Inclusion Strong Standard
    Clearly better than the expected standard in this area, though not exceptional.
    Leadership and governance Expected Standard
    The bar every provider must clear. Meeting it is the pass, not a mediocre result.
  2. Earlier inspections

  3. 27 June 2025 Requires Improvement
  4. 2 October 2019 Good
  5. 9 May 2016 Good

On the register

Ofsted URN
EY488467
Provider type
Childcare on Non-Domestic Premises, Sessional day care
Ages
2 to 4
Registered places
60
Registered since
27 April 2015
Local authority
East Sussex

Sedlescombe, Battle · TN33 0QW. Location from the Ofsted register.

On the Early Years Register and the Compulsory Childcare Register and the Voluntary Childcare Register.

Common questions

When was Sedlescombe Pre-School Ltd. last inspected by Ofsted? +

Sedlescombe Pre-School Ltd. in Sedlescombe, Battle was last inspected on 10 June 2026. That inspection used Ofsted's report card framework, which replaced single-word overall ratings for early years settings in November 2025.

What did Ofsted say about Sedlescombe Pre-School Ltd.? +

Ofsted graded 6 areas: curriculum and teaching — Expected Standard; achievement — Expected Standard; behaviour and routines — Expected Standard; welfare and wellbeing — Expected Standard; inclusion — Strong Standard; leadership and governance — Expected Standard. Each area is judged separately, so a setting can be stronger in one than another.

Is "expected standard" a good grade? +

Yes. Expected standard is the bar every provider has to clear, so meeting it is the pass rather than a mediocre result. Strong standard and exceptional sit above it; needs attention and urgent improvement sit below.

What ages does Sedlescombe Pre-School Ltd. take? +

Sedlescombe Pre-School Ltd. is registered for children aged 2 to 4.

How many children can Sedlescombe Pre-School Ltd. take? +

Sedlescombe Pre-School Ltd. is registered for up to 60 children at any one time. That is a registration limit, not the number currently attending.

How long has Sedlescombe Pre-School Ltd. been registered? +

Sedlescombe Pre-School Ltd. has been registered with Ofsted since 27 April 2015. Its unique reference number (URN) is EY488467.

Nearby settings

Do you run Sedlescombe Pre-School Ltd.?

Claim it to see every inspection Ofsted has published for this setting in one place, with the report text analysed area by area and how you compare with settings nearby — and to add your own description, hours and contact details to this page. Free, for the people who run it.

You will need an account, and we check every claim by hand.

Claim this setting

Inspection and registration information is published by Ofsted and reproduced by Little Bees Nursery Intelligence under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Little Bees is not affiliated with Ofsted. The grade descriptions are our plain-English summaries of where each grade sits against the standard, not Ofsted's own criteria.

Run this setting and think something here is wrong or out of date? — we will correct it, or remove the page. How listings work.