Ofsted record

Highfield Day Nursery

Edgbaston, Birmingham · URN 405361

According to Ofsted's inspection on 13 October 2025, Highfield Day Nursery in Edgbaston, Birmingham was rated Outstanding — one overall judgment under the framework Ofsted used until November 2025. Little Bees Nursery Intelligence tracks every Ofsted inspection of this setting.

  1. Inspected 13 October 2025

    11 months ago

    Outstanding

    One overall judgment, under the framework Ofsted used until November 2025. Its next inspection will grade six areas separately.

    Outstanding
    Good
    Requires Improvement
    Inadequate

    Practice is consistently strong across the board and goes beyond what the standard requires.

  2. Earlier inspections

  3. 1 April 2026 Report card
  4. 4 August 2022 Outstanding
  5. 18 July 2013 Outstanding
  6. 16 August 2011 Outstanding
  7. 4 October 2007 Outstanding
  8. 3 November 2004 Good

On the register

Ofsted URN
405361
Provider type
Childcare on Non-Domestic Premises, Full day care
Ages
0 to 4
Registered places
94
Registered since
10 July 2001
Local authority
Birmingham

Edgbaston, Birmingham · B15 3ED. Location from the Ofsted register.

On the EYR and the CCR and the VCR.

Common questions

When was Highfield Day Nursery last inspected by Ofsted? +

Highfield Day Nursery in Edgbaston, Birmingham was last inspected on 13 October 2025, under the framework Ofsted used until November 2025, which gave one overall rating. Its next inspection will grade several areas separately on a report card.

What is Highfield Day Nursery's Ofsted rating? +

Ofsted rated Highfield Day Nursery Outstanding at its inspection on 13 October 2025. Practice is consistently strong across the board and goes beyond what the standard requires.

What ages does Highfield Day Nursery take? +

Highfield Day Nursery is registered for children aged 0 to 4.

How many children can Highfield Day Nursery take? +

Highfield Day Nursery is registered for up to 94 children at any one time. That is a registration limit, not the number currently attending.

How long has Highfield Day Nursery been registered? +

Highfield Day Nursery has been registered with Ofsted since 10 July 2001. Its unique reference number (URN) is 405361.

Nearby settings

Do you run Highfield Day Nursery?

Claim it to see every inspection Ofsted has published for this setting in one place, with the report text analysed area by area and how you compare with settings nearby — and to add your own description, hours and contact details to this page. Free, for the people who run it.

You will need an account, and we check every claim by hand.

Claim this setting

Inspection and registration information is published by Ofsted and reproduced by Little Bees Nursery Intelligence under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Little Bees is not affiliated with Ofsted. The grade descriptions are our plain-English summaries of where each grade sits against the standard, not Ofsted's own criteria.

Run this setting and think something here is wrong or out of date? — we will correct it, or remove the page. How listings work.