Ofsted record

BYPN Golders Green

London · URN 2796721

According to Ofsted's inspection on 30 June 2026, BYPN Golders Green in London was graded on 6 areas of its report card: curriculum and teaching — Expected Standard; achievement — Expected Standard; behaviour and routines — Expected Standard; welfare and wellbeing — Strong Standard; inclusion — Strong Standard; leadership and governance — Expected Standard. Source: Little Bees Nursery Intelligence, from Ofsted's published record.

  1. Inspected 30 June 2026

    2 months ago

    Report card — six areas graded separately.

    Curriculum and teaching Expected Standard
    Achievement Expected Standard
    Behaviour and routines Expected Standard
    Welfare and wellbeing Strong Standard
    Inclusion Strong Standard
    Leadership and governance Expected Standard

    What each grade means

    Each area is judged separately. Expected standard is the bar every provider has to clear, so meeting it is the pass rather than a mediocre result.

    Curriculum and teaching Expected Standard
    The bar every provider must clear. Meeting it is the pass, not a mediocre result.
    Achievement Expected Standard
    The bar every provider must clear. Meeting it is the pass, not a mediocre result.
    Behaviour and routines Expected Standard
    The bar every provider must clear. Meeting it is the pass, not a mediocre result.
    Welfare and wellbeing Strong Standard
    Clearly better than the expected standard in this area, though not exceptional.
    Inclusion Strong Standard
    Clearly better than the expected standard in this area, though not exceptional.
    Leadership and governance Expected Standard
    The bar every provider must clear. Meeting it is the pass, not a mediocre result.

On the register

Ofsted URN
2796721
Provider type
Childcare on Non-Domestic Premises, Full day care
Ages
1 to 3
Registered places
40
Registered since
22 July 2024
Local authority
Barnet

London · NW11 8HB. Location from the Ofsted register.

On the Early Years Register and the Compulsory Childcare Register and the Voluntary Childcare Register.

Common questions

When was BYPN Golders Green last inspected by Ofsted? +

BYPN Golders Green in London was last inspected on 30 June 2026. That inspection used Ofsted's report card framework, which replaced single-word overall ratings for early years settings in November 2025.

What did Ofsted say about BYPN Golders Green? +

Ofsted graded 6 areas: curriculum and teaching — Expected Standard; achievement — Expected Standard; behaviour and routines — Expected Standard; welfare and wellbeing — Strong Standard; inclusion — Strong Standard; leadership and governance — Expected Standard. Each area is judged separately, so a setting can be stronger in one than another.

Is "expected standard" a good grade? +

Yes. Expected standard is the bar every provider has to clear, so meeting it is the pass rather than a mediocre result. Strong standard and exceptional sit above it; needs attention and urgent improvement sit below.

What ages does BYPN Golders Green take? +

BYPN Golders Green is registered for children aged 1 to 3.

How many children can BYPN Golders Green take? +

BYPN Golders Green is registered for up to 40 children at any one time. That is a registration limit, not the number currently attending.

How long has BYPN Golders Green been registered? +

BYPN Golders Green has been registered with Ofsted since 22 July 2024. Its unique reference number (URN) is 2796721.

Nearby settings

Do you run BYPN Golders Green?

Claim it to see every inspection Ofsted has published for this setting in one place, with the report text analysed area by area and how you compare with settings nearby — and to add your own description, hours and contact details to this page. Free, for the people who run it.

You will need an account, and we check every claim by hand.

Claim this setting

Inspection and registration information is published by Ofsted and reproduced by Little Bees Nursery Intelligence under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Little Bees is not affiliated with Ofsted. The grade descriptions are our plain-English summaries of where each grade sits against the standard, not Ofsted's own criteria.

Run this setting and think something here is wrong or out of date? — we will correct it, or remove the page. How listings work.